Is Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- whey powder
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a
- natural butter flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides], Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Antioxidant [mixed Tocopherol (soy Derived)], Vitamin A And Beta-carotene As Color), Confectioners Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Whey Powder (milk), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Cloves, Sodium Bicarbonate, Eggs, Leavening Mix (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch And Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Anhydrous Milk Fat. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy and Milk.
Check Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


