Is Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides], Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Antioxidant [mixed Tocopherol (soy Derived)], Vitamin A And Beta-carotene As Color), Confectioners Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Whey Powder (milk), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Cloves, Sodium Bicarbonate, Eggs, Leavening Mix (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch And Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Anhydrous Milk Fat. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy and Milk.

Check Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast