Is Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a
  • natural butter flavor
  • margarine
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides], Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Antioxidant [mixed Tocopherol (soy Derived)], Vitamin A And Beta-carotene As Color), Confectioners Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Whey Powder (milk), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Cloves, Sodium Bicarbonate, Eggs, Leavening Mix (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch And Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Anhydrous Milk Fat. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy and Milk.

Check Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast