Is Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural butter flavor
- vitamin a
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides], Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Antioxidant [mixed Tocopherol (soy Derived)], Vitamin A And Beta-carotene As Color), Confectioners Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Whey Powder (milk), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Cloves, Sodium Bicarbonate, Eggs, Leavening Mix (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch And Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Anhydrous Milk Fat. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy and Milk.
Check Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


