Is Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy derived
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy derived
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides], Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Antioxidant [mixed Tocopherol (soy Derived)], Vitamin A And Beta-carotene As Color), Confectioners Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Whey Powder (milk), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Cloves, Sodium Bicarbonate, Eggs, Leavening Mix (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch And Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Anhydrous Milk Fat. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy and Milk.
Check Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies United Spekulatius Dipped Spiced Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


