Is Cookies With Chocolat, Sweet Chocolat, Milk Chocolat, Coffee Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATY MIX (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, RAPESEED, SHEA NUT, ILLIPE], WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO MASS, COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, COFFEE). EGG WHITE, BUTTER , SHORTENING (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, RAPESEED, CORN, COCONUT, PALM, PALM KERNEL), COFFEE CREAM (VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, RAPESEED], SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COFFEE), DAIRY PRODUCT MIX (SKIM MILK POWDER , COCONUT OIL, BUTTER OIL, WHEY CHEESE, MILK PROTEIN, LACTOSE), RAPESEED OIL, CACAO MASS, SOFT CREAM POWDER (SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, COCONUT], DEXTRIN, GLUCOSE, SALT) , EMULSIFIER (POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID ESTERS). ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RUM, COFFEE, SALT, B-CAROTENE.

Check Cookies With Chocolat, Sweet Chocolat, Milk Chocolat, Coffee Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go