Is COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVES]), DECORETTES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), DARK CONFECTIONER COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [PROCESSED IN ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, WATER, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CORN SUGAR), JELLY BEANS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNEL, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULCIFIER], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast