Is COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • magnesium hydroxide
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • citric acid in propylene glycol
  • riboflavin

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVES]), DECORETTES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), DARK CONFECTIONER COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [PROCESSED IN ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, WATER, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CORN SUGAR), JELLY BEANS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNEL, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULCIFIER], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast