Is cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gluten milk soy
  • milk solids
  • milk choc chips
  • natural flavour
  • 322

gluten milk soy

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, suc r, vegetable fats & oils [contains antioxidant (307b)], dark choc chips (18%) [sugar, vegetable fat, cocoa powder, emulsifier (322), natural flavour], milk choc chips (12%) [sugar, vegetable fat, milk solids, cocoa powder, emulsifer (soy lecithin), natural flavour, salt], golden syrup, salt, natural flavour, raising agents (503, 500). contains: gluten milk soy may contain: egg, i peanuts

Check cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking