Is Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, cream-forward curry sauce with balanced, medium-level spice and a mildly tangy finish; texture is velvety and pourable. Commonly used to simmer with proteins and vegetables or served over grains and flatbreads. Reviewers cite convenient ready-to-use format, pleasant spice balance, occasional sweetness, and mild heat, noted by many in general.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- heavy cream
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- yogurt
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, cream-forward curry sauce with balanced, medium-level spice and a mildly tangy finish; texture is velvety and pourable. Commonly used to simmer with proteins and vegetables or served over grains and flatbreads. Reviewers cite convenient ready-to-use format, pleasant spice balance, occasional sweetness, and mild heat, noted by many in general.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultures), Sugar, Heavy Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Canola Oil, Coriander, Creamed Coconut (Desiccated Coconut, Sulfur Dioxide Preservative), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Coarse Coconut Flour (Desiccated Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite Preservative), Cumin, Salt, Spices, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract Color.
Check Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Where to buy
Cooking Sauce, Indian, Tikka Masala, Creamy Tomato, Medium is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


