Is Cookstown 8 Giant Sausages 750g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen
- pork fat
- pork
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (64%), Water, Rusk contains (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Pork Fat, Isolated Soya Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Natural Food Colour, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extracts (Nutmeg, White Pepper, Cayenne, Coriander, Ginger, Mace), Casings: Beef Collagen
Check Cookstown 8 Giant Sausages 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookstown 8 Giant Sausages 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


