Is Cookstown 8 Giant Sausages 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (64%), Water, Rusk contains (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Pork Fat, Isolated Soya Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Natural Food Colour, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extracts (Nutmeg, White Pepper, Cayenne, Coriander, Ginger, Mace), Casings: Beef Collagen

Check Cookstown 8 Giant Sausages 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
JuicySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepBreakfast