Is Cookstown Slow Cooked Ribs 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork ribs
- dextrose
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Ribs (82%), BBQ Glaze (3%)[Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cayenne, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract], Sweet BBQ Sauce (15%) (Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Honey, Molasses, Maize Starch, English Mustard (Mustard Powder, Turmeric Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour), Garlic Puree, Vodka, Salt, Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Chilli)
Check Cookstown Slow Cooked Ribs 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookstown Slow Cooked Ribs 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
About this product
Meat · Piece


