Is Cookstown Slow Cooked Ribs 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork ribs
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Ribs (82%), BBQ Glaze (3%)[Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cayenne, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract], Sweet BBQ Sauce (15%) (Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Honey, Molasses, Maize Starch, English Mustard (Mustard Powder, Turmeric Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour), Garlic Puree, Vodka, Salt, Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Chilli)

Check Cookstown Slow Cooked Ribs 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrilling