Is Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured grade a milk
- nonfat yogurt
cultured grade a milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A MILK. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L.ACIDOPHILUS), TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), ONION, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, CARDAMOM, CINNAMON, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CUMIN, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVES, NUTMEG, GROUND BAY LEAF POWDER.
Check Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cookwell & Company Lotus Kitchen Tikka Masala is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


