Is Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk solids
  • cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Patak's Tastes of India Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Curry is a 15-ounce sauce that is based on northern Indian cuisine. It features a tomato, yogurt, and cream sauce with an aromatic blend of spices. The sauce is easy to make and is best enjoyed with basmati rice or naan. People love the sauce and think it is delicious. They also appreciate that the sauce is easy to use and can be enjoyed with various proteins. Patak's has been making authentic Indian flavors for 58 years, providing a rich and delicate spice blend in their Korma Curry, which is a coconut sauce inspired by northern Indian cuisine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Onion, Yogurt (Skimmed Milk Solids, Cream, Yogurt Culture), Cream, Canola Oil, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Spices, Corn Starch, Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Ginger, Paprika (Color), Lemon Juice, Turmeric (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Cumin Seeds, Black Pepper, Coriander Seeds, Cilantro, Natural Flavor, Dried Crushed Chilli

Check Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry