Is Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • milk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maya Kaimal's Tikka Masala Indian simmer sauce combines toasty spices and tangy tomato flavors. Inspired by her family's recipes, Maya launched her namesake company with the intention of providing a convenient alternative to time-consuming homemade Indian food. Made with all-natural ingredients and carefully sourced, the simmer sauces have a two-year shelf life. Vegetarian and gluten-free, they are created using traditional techniques. People appreciate the sauce for its delicious taste and suitability for quick meals. Some feedback suggests that it could benefit from added creaminess. Maya Kaimal's Tikka Masala is recommended for chicken or vegetable dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, * Tomato Paste (fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Milk, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream, * Safflower Oil, * Ginger, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Spices (including *paprika), *garlic, * Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, *lemon Juice Concentrate, *cilantro, * Serrano Chili, *organic Tapioca Starch, *fenugreek Leaves. *non-gmo Ingredients. Contains: Milk

Check Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping