Is Passage To India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non fat milk solids
- yogurt powder
non fat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion, Tomatoes, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Yogurt Powder (Non Fat Milk Solids, Cultures), Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Turmeric & Turmeric Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Paprika & Paprika Extract (Color), Xanthan Gum.
Check Passage To India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage To India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


