Is Cool Breeze Beverages Shelf Stable Fruit/Drink Mix - 1/2 Gal (64fl oz) Bottle - Lemonade WITH PULP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • fl 33647813-635-000064 fl oz
  • natural & artificial flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Lemon From Concentrate, Pulp, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5), Less Than 0,1 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Mix Well Before Servingmanufactured Under The Authority Of:coolbreeze (R), Beverages Of Tampa, Tampa, Fl 33647813-635-000064 Fl Oz,/1,89l

Check Cool Breeze Beverages Shelf Stable Fruit/Drink Mix - 1/2 Gal (64fl oz) Bottle - Lemonade WITH PULP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cool Breeze Beverages Shelf Stable Fruit/Drink Mix - 1/2 Gal (64fl oz) Bottle - Lemonade WITH PULP is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSourSweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go