Is Cool Jacks Classic Jack Chocolate Chip Cookies With Vanilla Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Base (milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Eggs, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Organic Vanilla Bean Paste (water, Sugar, Alcohol, Vanilla Beans, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Organic Caramel Color), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavoring (water, Pure Vanilla Extract, Natural Glycerin, And Natural Flavor). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy.

Check Cool Jacks Classic Jack Chocolate Chip Cookies With Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go