Is Cool Jacks Classic Jack Chocolate Chip Cookies With Vanilla Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural glycerin
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

natural glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Base (milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Eggs, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Organic Vanilla Bean Paste (water, Sugar, Alcohol, Vanilla Beans, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Organic Caramel Color), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavoring (water, Pure Vanilla Extract, Natural Glycerin, And Natural Flavor). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy.

Check Cool Jacks Classic Jack Chocolate Chip Cookies With Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go