Is COOL WHIP Aerosol Whipped Topping Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet with an airy, smooth texture, this canned spray topping is used to finish pies, hot chocolate, fruit, and desserts, and to decorate baked goods. Reviewers commonly note convenience, quick application, and creamy mouthfeel, while some cite inconsistent dispensing, loss of volume over time, and occasional flavor dissatisfaction concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- artificial and natural flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet with an airy, smooth texture, this canned spray topping is used to finish pies, hot chocolate, fruit, and desserts, and to decorate baked goods. Reviewers commonly note convenience, quick application, and creamy mouthfeel, while some cite inconsistent dispensing, loss of volume over time, and occasional flavor dissatisfaction concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, 22% COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL SHORTENING, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, COLOUR, NITROUS OXIDE (PRESSURE DISPENSING AGENT).
Check COOL WHIP Aerosol Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOL WHIP Aerosol Whipped Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
COOL WHIP Aerosol Whipped Topping is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


