Is Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • skim milk

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Light Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking