Is Cool Whip Lite Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, imitation whipped-cream flavor with a smooth, airy texture that holds peaks; commonly spread or dolloped on pies, cakes, hot cocoa, and fruit, or folded into desserts. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent stability for topping, and occasional comments about artificial taste and melting under heat in warm serving conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate ! (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene ! (Color)

Check Cool Whip Lite Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cool Whip Lite Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyCreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking