Is Cool Whip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS),, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM, MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD, STARCH, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 60,, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE,, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND ASPARTAME**, (SWEETENERS), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)., CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Cool Whip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking
Lactose Free? Cool Whip | Spoonful