Is Coolhaus Dairy Free Peppermint Frozen Dessert Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- citric acid and natural flavors
- natural flavor
citric acid and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dairy Free Dessert, Base (ricemilk (water, Rice), Pure Cane Sugar, Safflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Pea Protein, Stabilizer (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Standardized With Sugar), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Cookie Crumb, Variegate (soybean Oil, Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Chocolate Cookie Crumb (unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Purple Marshmallow Variegate (invert Sugar, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Titanium Dioxide, Spirulina Extract (for Color), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Citric Acid And Natural Flavors), Peppermint Extract, Natural Flavor (for Color). Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Coolhaus Dairy Free Peppermint Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coolhaus Dairy Free Peppermint Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


