Is Coolhaus Dairy Free Peppermint Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • citric acid and natural flavors
  • natural flavor

citric acid and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Free Dessert, Base (ricemilk (water, Rice), Pure Cane Sugar, Safflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Pea Protein, Stabilizer (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Standardized With Sugar), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Cookie Crumb, Variegate (soybean Oil, Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Chocolate Cookie Crumb (unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Purple Marshmallow Variegate (invert Sugar, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Titanium Dioxide, Spirulina Extract (for Color), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Citric Acid And Natural Flavors), Peppermint Extract, Natural Flavor (for Color). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Coolhaus Dairy Free Peppermint Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go