Is Coolhaus Ice Cream, Queens Coffee, 1 Pint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ice cream base

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream base (skim milk, cream, organic cane sugar, locust bean gum, guar gum, acacia gum), natural coffee flavor (coffee, natural flavors, caramel color), natural vanilla bean flavor (cane sugar, dextrose, fructose, vanilla beans, natural flavor), cane sugar, freeze dried coffee, salt

Check Coolhaus Ice Cream, Queens Coffee, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Coolhaus Ice Cream, Queens Coffee, 1 Pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping