Is Coombe Castle Cheese Block Dorset Drum 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cow's milk
- vegetarian rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk (99%), Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet
Check Coombe Castle Cheese Block Dorset Drum 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coombe Castle Cheese Block Dorset Drum 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Coombe Castle Cheese Block Dorset Drum 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


