No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Coop Bakery Double Chocolate Chunk Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Dark Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Maltodextrin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Molasses, Raising Agent (Sodium hydrogen carbonate), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable).

Check Coop Bakery Double Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Coop Bakery Double Chocolate Chunk Cookies | Spoonful