Is Coop Cheese Puffs Maize Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • vegetarian cheese powder
  • vegetarian whey permeate
  • cheese flavour seasoning

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
vegetarian whey powder
vegetarian cheese powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rouge Ingredients: Maize (67%), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cheese Flavour Seasoning (Vegetarian Whey Permeate (Milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Potassium chloride, Vegetarian Cheese Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Yeast powder, Yeast Extract, Colours (Paprika extract, Curcumin), Acid (Succinic acid)). Contains Milk.

Check Coop Cheese Puffs Maize Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Coop Cheese Puffs Maize Snacks | Spoonful