Is Coop Chocolate Chunk Shortbreads Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- cream powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lecithins
- butter
- calcium carbonate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (miik) (25%), Emulsifier Dark Chocolate (14%) (sugar, Modified Raising A Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsibonat (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (12%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Cream Powder (milk), Raising Agents (diphosphates. Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Milk.
Check Coop Chocolate Chunk Shortbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Chocolate Chunk Shortbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


