Is Coop Chocolate Chunk Shortbreads Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (miik) (25%), Emulsifier Dark Chocolate (14%) (sugar, Modified Raising A Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsibonat (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (12%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Cream Powder (milk), Raising Agents (diphosphates. Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Milk.

Check Coop Chocolate Chunk Shortbreads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking