Is Coop Gold D'or Caramel Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • modified milk ingredient

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR), SALT, BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, COLOUR.

Check Coop Gold D'or Caramel Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping