Is Coop Irresistible Chicken & King Prawn Paella Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • chorizo
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

chorizo
potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Protein, Cooked Risotto Rice (44%) (water, Risotto Rice), Tomatoes(16%), Marinated Cooked Chicken Breast (11%) (chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Paprika, White Pepper), Red Pepper, Onion, King Prawn (7%) (king Prawn (crustacean), Water, Salt), Chorizo (6%) (pork, Salt, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Garlic, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Rosemary Extract), Green Beans (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Pur�e, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Paste, Salt, Parsley, Comflour, Sugar, Turmeric, Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Marjoram. Contains: (crustacean).

Check Coop Irresistible Chicken & King Prawn Paella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Coop Irresistible Chicken & King Prawn Paella | Spoonful