Is Coop Mixed Berry Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may contain nuts, peanuts, milk, other gluten containing cereal
  • other gluten containing cereal
  • wheat
  • oat flakes
  • oat flour
  • oat

may contain nuts, peanuts, milk, other gluten containing cereal

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes [70%], Sugar, Oat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pumpkin Seeds [3%], Honey, Freeze Dried Berry Pieces [1.5%] [raspberry, Blackcurrants, Strawberry], Desiccated Coconut [1%]. Contains: Oat. Also May Contain Nuts, Peanuts, Milk And Other Gluten Containing Cereal [wheat].

Check Coop Mixed Berry Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweetHoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go