Is Cooper Cheese - Sharp American Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep's milk
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Rind Treated With Red Wine
Check Cooper Cheese - Sharp American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooper Cheese - Sharp American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cooper Cheese - Sharp American is available at 2 retailers
WegmansThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping


