Is COPA BANANA ICE CREAM WITH ENGLISH WALNUTS AND CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, COPA BANANA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ENGLISH WALNUTS, EGG YOLKS, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check COPA BANANA ICE CREAM WITH ENGLISH WALNUTS AND CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, COPA BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COPA BANANA ICE CREAM WITH ENGLISH WALNUTS AND CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, COPA BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


