Is Coppa Salted Peanut & Caramel Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated sugared milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk

concentrated sugared milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter [roasted Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (cottonseed And Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides], Caramel [glucose Syrup, Concentrated Sugared Milk, Sugar Syrup (sugar, Water), Flavours, Burnt Sugar, Modified Starch], Skim Milk Powder, Ground Peanuts, Salt, Natural Stabilizers (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gum Arabic). Contains: Milk, Peanuts. May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Coppa Salted Peanut & Caramel Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking