Is Cora Grated Parmesan Cheese, 4 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt & Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking

Check Cora Grated Parmesan Cheese, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cora Grated Parmesan Cheese, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDryPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep