Is Cordon Bleu Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast with rib meat (containing up to 18% solution of water, salt, yeast extract, chicken broth, maltodextrin, dextrose, natural flavors, sugar, spices, chicken fat, corn syrup solids, citric acid, hydrolyzed corn gluten, concentrate lemon juice), pasteurized process swiss and parmesan cheese (swiss cheese [cultured milk and skim milk, salt, enzymes], parmesan cheese [cultured milk and skim milk, salt, enzymes]), marinara sauce (tomato puree [water, tomato paste], diced tomatoes in tomato juice, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), fully cooked ham with natural juices (water, salt, contains 2% or less of the following: dextrose, vinegar, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), water, contains 2% or less of: dehydrated parsley, dextrose, extractives of turmeric, paprika, annatto, and celery seed, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), modified food starch, natural flavors, salt, spices (including celery seed), sugar, vegetable oil, whole wheat flour, yeast, yeast extract, yellow corn flour, prebrowned in vegetable oil
Check Cordon Bleu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cordon Bleu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


