Is Core Power 26g Protein Drink, Coffee, 11.5 Fl Oz, 1 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1% of honey
  • honey
  • filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavors

1% of honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Coffee Extract, Contains Less Than 1% Of Honey, Pectin, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Core Power 26g Protein Drink, Coffee, 11.5 Fl Oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Core Power 26g Protein Drink, Coffee, 11.5 Fl Oz, 1 Count is available at 3 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go