Is Core Power Elite Strawberry 42g 14 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • 1% of natural flavors
  • +1 more

filtered lowfat grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored ready-to-drink shake offers a pronounced sweet strawberry taste with a thick, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go recovery or meal-replacement beverage after workouts. Reviews note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent texture, and authentic fruit flavor, while some reviewers cite sweetness level and price concerns and occasional availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Strawberry Puree, Lactase Enzyme, Tomato Lycopene Extract (Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Core Power Elite Strawberry 42g 14 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Core Power Elite Strawberry 42g 14 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go