Is Core Power Protein 14 G High Protein Milk Shake, Strawberry Banana Light, Strawberry Banana Light Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1% of honey
  • filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavors

1% of honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED LOWFAT GRADE A MILK, BANANA PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF HONEY, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTASE ENZYME, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Core Power Protein 14 G High Protein Milk Shake, Strawberry Banana Light, Strawberry Banana Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go