Is Core Power Protein Shakes (26g), Chocolate, No Artificial Sweeteners, Ready To Drink for Workout Recovery, 11.5 Fl Oz Bottles (12 Pack) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- 1% of natural flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Honey, Alkalized Cocoa, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Sodium Polyphosphate, Lactase Enzyme, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Core Power Protein Shakes (26g), Chocolate, No Artificial Sweeteners, Ready To Drink for Workout Recovery, 11.5 Fl Oz Bottles (12 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Core Power Protein Shakes (26g), Chocolate, No Artificial Sweeteners, Ready To Drink for Workout Recovery, 11.5 Fl Oz Bottles (12 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Nesquik Protein Power, Chocolate Protein Milk Beverage, 23g Protein per Bottle, Ready to Drink, 14 oz Bottle 14 fl oz
Boost High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Rich Chocolate, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
NESQUIK Chocolate Lowfat Milk | Protein Drink | 8 Fl. Oz., 12 Bottles Of Ready To Drink Chocolate Milk
Where to buy
Core Power Protein Shakes (26g), Chocolate, No Artificial Sweeteners, Ready To Drink for Workout Recovery, 11.5 Fl Oz Bottles (12 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


