Is Nesquik Protein Power, Chocolate Protein Milk Beverage, 23g Protein per Bottle, Ready to Drink, 14 oz Bottle 14 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; served chilled, it functions as a convenient post-workout or on-the-go beverage and snack replacement in a 14 fl oz ready-to-drink bottle. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant taste and portability, noting occasional plasticky aftertaste, mixed opinions on sweetness, and some report varying thickness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Modified Cornstarch, Gellan Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check Nesquik Protein Power, Chocolate Protein Milk Beverage, 23g Protein per Bottle, Ready to Drink, 14 oz Bottle 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nesquik Protein Power, Chocolate Protein Milk Beverage, 23g Protein per Bottle, Ready to Drink, 14 oz Bottle 14 fl oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking