Is CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Mushroom Sauce (28%) (Water, Cream (Milk), Thickeners (Modified Starch (1422), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (472e), Mineral Salts (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride)), Mushrooms (10%), Onion, Modified Starch (1422), Mustard, Garlic, Demi Glaze ((Milk), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Seasoning, Salt, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Herbs, Spices), Chicken (26%), Pasta (26%)(Durum Wheat Semolina), Ham (14%)(Pork (75%), Water, Salt, Starch (Potato), Dextrose (Maize), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Honey (Honey, Maltodextrin (Maize)), Stabilisers (451, 452, 339), Sugar, Food Acid (331), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Fibre, Vegetable Gum, (407), Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Preservative (250), Vegetable Oil), Cheese (Milk)(6%), Bacon (Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Stabilisers (451, 452), Sodium Nitrite (250), Wood Smoked).

Check CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CORE Powerfoods Chicken & Bacon Macaroni 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go