Is Member's Mark Five Cheese Bacon Macaroni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whipping cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk powder
  • pasteurized whole milk with vitamin d3
  • mascarpone cheese
  • romano cheese made with cow's milk
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk With Vitamin D3, Cavatappi Enriched Macaroni Product (durum Semolina, Water, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Bacon Pieces (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Smoke Flavoring), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk And Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Processed Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Water, Cream, Less Than 2% Sorbic Acid [preservative], Annatto Extract Color, Xanthan Gum), Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Mascarpone Cheese (cream, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin [to Inhibit Microbial Growth]), Spice Blend (turmeric Color, White Pepper, Rosemary Extract), Beta-carotene Color, Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Member's Mark Five Cheese Bacon Macaroni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking