Is CORINNE'S BAKED GOODS, ORGANIC COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP & WALNUT, CHOCOLATE CHIP & WALNUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasture-raised organic large eggs
  • organic unsalted butter
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate chips

pasture-raised organic large eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DARK BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, FINE GROUND SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, PASTURE-RAISED ORGANIC LARGE EGGS.

Check CORINNE'S BAKED GOODS, ORGANIC COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP & WALNUT, CHOCOLATE CHIP & WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee