Is Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares Gluten Free?

Description
Corn bran toasted cereal squares are a product made with Cinnadust, a cereal made with corn. These cereal squares are not only tasty but also convenient as they can be enjoyed on the go. They are also available in the form of portable cereal bars, which make for a quick and easy snack. Unfortunately, no specific information is available about what people say or appreciate about this product.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat statement
- oat hull fibre
- whole grain quaker oats
wheat statement
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Corn bran toasted cereal squares are a product made with Cinnadust, a cereal made with corn. These cereal squares are not only tasty but also convenient as they can be enjoyed on the go. They are also available in the form of portable cereal bars, which make for a quick and easy snack. Unfortunately, no specific information is available about what people say or appreciate about this product.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Hull Fibre, Whole Grain Quaker Oats, Salt, Coconut Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Colour, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Bht Added To Package Liner To Preserve Product Freshness, (Graphics Note: Bht Statement To Follow May Contain Wheat Statement,)
Check Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Corn bran toasted cereal, Squares is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


